PRIZEWINNERS

8th KIFC (2013)

1st Sébastian JACOT (Switzerland)
Principal, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
1st Mathilde CALDERINI (France)
Principal, Sécession Orchestra
3rd Adriana FERREIRA (Portugal)
Principal, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
3rd Ai TAKEYAMA (Japan)
Lecture, Senzon Gakuen College of Music
5th Timea ACSAI (Hungary)
6th Mariko HAMAZAKI (Japan)
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra

 

Encouragement Award Sunghyun CHO (Korea)
Young Talent Award Yu Been KIM (Korea)
Audience Award Sébastian JACOT (Switzerland)

7th KIFC (2009)

1st Daniela KOCH (Austria)
Principal, Bamberg Symphony
2nd Loïc SCHNEIDER (France)
Principal, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
3rd Denis BOURIAKOV (Russia)
Principal, Los Angeles Philharmonic
4th Megan EMIGH (USA)
Principal, Symphony in C
5th Alessandra RUSSO (Italy)
Principal, Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
6th Maria SEMOTYUK-SCHLAFFKE (Ukraine)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

 

Romantic Work Award Mariya SEMOTYUK-SCHLAFFKE (Ukraine)
Contemporary Work Award Alexandra GROT (Russia)
Haruka KOTATO (Japan)
Grigory MORDASHOV (Russia)
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Orchestra Award Loïc SCHNEIDER (France)
Audience Award Denis BOURIAKOV (Russia)

6th KIFC (2005)

1st Yuki KOYAMA (Japan)
Principal, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
1st Andrea OLIVA (Italy)
Principal, Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
3rd Sarah RUMER (Switzerland)
Principal, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
3rd Ayako TAKAGI (Japan)
Assoc. Professor, Tokyo University of Arts
5th Ikue KOIKE (Japan)
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
6th Christian FARRONI (Italy)
Barcelona Symphony and Catalonia National Orchestra
6th Reina WATANABE (Japan)
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Encouragement Award Mariko HAMASAKI (Japan)
Encouragement Award Ji-Hoon SHIN (Korea)
Contemporary Work Award Sophie BARILI (France)
Orchester des Pfalztheaters Kaiserslautern
Orchestra Award Sarah RUMER (Switzerland)
Audience Award Yuki KOYAMA (Japan)

5th KIFC (2001)

1st Sarah LOUVION (France)
Frankfurt Opera and Museum Orchestra
2nd Sabine POYÉ MOREL (France)
Solo, Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
2nd Dóra SERES (Hungary)
Carion Woodwind Quintett
4th Kazushi SAITO (Japan)
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
5th Denis BOURIAKOV (Russia)
6th Kazunori SEO (Japan)

 

Best Performance of a Work by Ichiyanagi Denis BOURIAKOV (Russia)
Special Award Nikolai POPOV (Russia)
Bolshoi Orchestra
Special Award Javier CASTIBLANQUE SAELICESA (Spain)
Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Granada
Encouragement Award Reina WATANABE (Japan)

4th KIFC (1997)

1st Kersten McCALL
Principal, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2nd Mathieu DUFOUR
Principal, Berlin Philharmonic
3rd Henrik WIESE
Principal, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
4th Gergely Márk BODOKY
Solo, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
5th Tatjana RUHLAND
Principal, Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
6th Davide FORMISANO
Professor, State University of Music and the Performing Arts Stuttgart

 

Best Performance of a Work by Takemitsu Juliette HUREL (France)
Principal, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Encouragement Award Denise LOUPATCHEV (Russia)
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Ayako TAKAGI (Japan)

3rd KIFC (1993)

1st non attributed
2nd Andrea LIEBERKNECHT (Germany)
Professor, University for Music and Performing Arts Munich
2nd Amy PORTER (USA)
Professor, University of Michigan
3rd Emily BEYNON (UK)
Principal, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
4th Anna GARZULY-WAHLGREN (Hungary)
Assoc. Principal, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
5th Yoshiaki TERAMOTO (Japan)
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
6th Eyal EIN-HABAR (Israel)
Professor, Tel-Aviv University’s Buchmann-Mehta School of Music

 

Special Award Amy PORTER

2nd KIFC (1989)

1st Petri ALANKO (Finland)
Lecturer, University of the Arts Helsinki / Sibelius Academy
1st Emmanuel PAHUD (France)
Principal, Berlin Philharmonic
3rd Irén MÓRÉ (Hungary)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
4th Stephanie HAMBURGER (Germany)
Lecturer, University of Music and Performing Arts Munich
5th David FEDELE (USA)
5th Young-Ji SONG (South Korea)

 

Best Performance of a Work by Vincent Paulet Petri ALANKO

1st KIFC (1985)

1st Arife Gülşen TATU (Turkey)
Professor, Trossingen University of Music
2nd Yumiko SAKUMA (Japan)
Visiting Professor, Kunitachi Music University
3rd Vicens PRATS (Spain)
Principal, Orchestre de Paris

 

Encouragement Awards Urszula JANIK-KRZEMIONKA (Poland)
Francois LAURENT (France)
Principal, Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Mari NAKANO (Japan)
Assoc. Professor, Tokyo College of Music

Current affiliation (as of June 1, 2016)

Schedule

May 25 - June 4, 2017
Applications are open until
September 30, 2016
Announcement of Contestants
Late December, 2016

ページのトップへ